You Are Here: Home » Cinema » Anthony Hopkins
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
(0 votes)

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

name: Sir Anthony Hopkins

birth date: Birth date and age: 31/12/1937, 76 years

birth place: Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales

birth name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

occupation: Actor, musician

years active: 1960–present

children: Abigail Hopkins

spouse: Petronella Barker

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, (born 31 December 1937) is a Welsh actor of film, stage, and television, and a composer. Considered to be one of the greatest living actors, Hopkins is perhaps best known for his portrayal of Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs, its sequel Hannibal and the prequel Red Dragon. Other prominent film credits include The Mask of Zorro, Meet Joe Black, The Lion in Winter, Magic, The Elephant Man, 84 Charing Cross Road, Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Legends of the Fall, The Remains of the Day, Amistad, Nixon, The World’s Fastest Indian, and Fracture. Hopkins was born and brought up in Wales. Hopkins’ films have spanned a wide variety of genres, from family films to horror. As well as his Academy Award, Hopkins has also won three BAFTA Awards, two Emmys and the Cecil B. DeMille Golden Globe Award.

Hopkins was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1993 for services to the arts. He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2003, and was made a Fellow of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 2008.

About The Author

Working as full-time editor for Celematic since beginning of 2013.

Number of Entries : 1066

© 2012 Celematic.com

Scroll to top